SAMHSA Public Session to Discuss Part 2 Regulations & HIE
[…] • Would this type of change facilitate technical solutions for complying with 42 CFR Part 2 in an EHR or HIE environment?
              • Would these changes maintain the privacy protections for patients?
                4.     Medical Emergency

                  SAMHSA has heard concerns regarding the medical emergency exception of 42 CFR Part 2 (§ 2.51). The current regulations state that information may be disclosed without consent “for the purpose of treating a condition which poses an immediate threat to the health of any individual and which requires immediate medical intervention.” The statute, however, states that records may be disclosed to medical personnel to the extent necessary to meet a bona fide medical emergency.