Mobile Health Apps and Vendors of Health Records Beware! – the FTC has just started Enforcing the Breach Notification Rule.
[…] “PHR-Identifiable Health Information” is then defined to mean ‘‘Individually Identifiable Health Information’’ (i.e., “IIHI”), as defined in §1171(6) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320d(6)), and, with respect to an individual, information: (a) That is provided by or on behalf of the individual; and (b) That identifies the individual or with respect to which there is a reasonable basis to believe that the information can be used to identify the individual.Under 42 U.S.C. 1320d(6), Individually Identifiable Health Information is defined as “any information, including demographic information collected from an individual, that –
          • is created or received by a health care provider, health plan, employer, or health care clearinghouse;

          and

          • relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual, the provision of health care to an individual, or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual, and (i) identifies the individual; or (ii) with respect to which there is a reasonable basis to believe that the information can be used to identify the individual.

           

          Yes, these defined terms are dense and challenging to parse through. Even attempting to just try and determine whether an entity is covered by the Health Breach Notification Rule is not a simple endeavor.