OCR Publishes New Guidance on Sharing PHI through HIEs for Public Health Purposes
[…] Future Rulemaking? OCR reminds readers that when individuals request an accounting of disclosures of their PHI, the Privacy Rule requires a covered entity to include an accounting of disclosures (e.g., to a PHA, to the covered entity’s business associate) made for public health purposes. In addition, OCR states that a HIE BA is directly liable, in certain circumstances, for a failure to provide an accounting of its own disclosures, which would include disclosures of PHI for public health purposes. Here, interestingly, OCR goes back to cite the HITECH Act Sect. 13405(c)(3), 42 U.S.C. 17935(c)(3) which state:  “A business associate included on a list under subparagraph (b) shall provide an accounting of disclosures (as required under paragraph (1) for a covered entity) made by the business associate upon a request made by an individual directly to the business associate for such an accounting.” However, this requirement has never been published in a final rule — BUT, OCR states that it plans to issue rulemaking on the accounting of disclosures as required by the HITECH Act section 13405(c)(2).  Something to look forward to in 2021!

___________________________________